Visit our Colorado State Extension office for more news, tools and resources.

   
The Routt County - Colorado State University Extension office brings the resources and research of the university within easy reach. We are here for you.
Tap to Call

4-H Clubs   Arrow divider image - marks separation between nested pages that are listed as breadcrumbs.

There are TEN 4-H clubs throughout Routt County. All our clubs are open to any 4-H member and are not project specific.  The clubs meet monthly and have an attendance requirement.  Listed below are our clubs.4-H PledgeBear’s Ears 4-H Club (click for club reports)

Organizational Leaders:  Jenna Muhme

Meeting Location:  Sarvis Creek Room (third floor of Historic Court House, downtown Steamboat)

Meeting Schedule:  Second Wednesday of month at 5:30pm

Contact Information:  ljc_muhme@hotmail.com

 

Goodtimes 4-H Club (click for club reports)

Organizational Leaders:  Emily Waldron, Connie Hawn & Yvonne Carrouth

Meeting Location:  Hayden Town Hall

Meeting Schedule: Second Monday of every month at 6:30pm

Contact Information: em.waldron@gmail.com, candghawn@yahoo.com , mycarrouth@hotmail.com

 

Elk River Wrangler 4-H Club (click for club reports)

Organizational Leaders:  Becky Heid & Libby Meyring

Meeting Location: North Routt Charter School

Meeting Schedule: Second Sunday of every month at 5pm (this may vary)

Contact Information:  rmheid@earthlink.net, slmeyring@zirkel.us

 

Fairplay 4-H Club (click for club reports)

Organizational Leaders:  Krista Monger and Amanda Koly

Meeting Location: Board of County Commissioners Room (Historic Court House                          downtown Steamboat) or location TBD

Meeting Schedule: Third Tuesday of every month or day/time TBD

Contact Information:  kristamonger@hotmail.com and amandakoly@gmail.com

Website https://fairplay4h.wordpress.com/about/

 

Flat Top 4-H Club (click for club reports)

Organizational Leaders:  Jeannie Jo Logan & Megan Rossi

Meeting Location: South Routt Elementary School in Yampa

Meeting Schedule: Second Sunday of the month

Contact Information: jemalogan@gmail.com, meganbrossi@yahoo.com

 

Handy Lads and Lassies 4-H Club (click for club reports)

Organizational Leaders:  Shiloh Whaley & Raylene Olinger

Meeting Location: Soroco High School Ag Room in Oak Creek

Meeting Schedule: Second Sunday of the month at 2pm

Contact Informationshilohandjaywhaley@hotmail.com, rvolinger@wildblue.net

 

High Valley 4-H Club (click for club reports)

Organizational Leaders:  Julie Rubalcaba

Meeting Location: Soroco High School commons area

Meeting Schedule: Second Tuesday of the month at 4pm

Contact Information: rubalcabajulie@aol.com

 

High Point 4-H Club (click for club reports)

High Point 4-H ClubOrganizational Leaders:  Katherine George and Jen Bedell

Meeting Location: Board of County Commissioners Room (Historic Court House downtown Steamboat) or location TBD

Meeting Schedule: Second Tuesday of the month or location/date TBD.

Contact Information:  hebertke@yahoo.com  and jenpcc@hotmail.com

 

Ranch House 4-H Club (click for club reports)

Organizational Leaders:  Kristen Corriveau & Shannon Valora

Meeting Location: Hayden High School Library

Meeting Schedule: Second Monday of the month at 6pm

Contact Information: healthierlife21@hotmail.com, bslwvalo@hotmail.com

 

South Side 4-H Club (Click for club reports)

Organizational Leaders: Susan Colfer, Sandy Fallon and Susan Wilkinson

Meeting Locations:  Meetings will be held at member residence

Meeting Schedule:  Second Wednesday of the month at 6:30pm (Sunday meetings will be rotated in as well)

Contact Information: sacolfer@msn.com, loetzfallon@gmail.com,   tincanwilk@yahoo.com